Ofayé

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Ofaié-Xavante, Ofayé-Xavante, Opaié-Shavante, Opayé
Population

2 (2005 S. Anonby). Ethnic population: 60 (2006 FUNASA).

Location

Mato Grosso do Sul, along Verde, Vacaris, and Ivinhema rivers, around Brasilândia.

Language Maps
Language Status

8a (Moribund).

Language Use

Language revival effort underway. Shifted to Portuguese [por] mainly or Kaiwá [kgk]. Also use Kaiwá [kgk], Portuguese [por].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 30%.
Other Comments

Christian.