Osage

Print

A language of United States

Alternate Names
Wazhazhe
Population

10 (Golla 2007). Ethnic population: 11,000 (Golla 2007). L2 users: Many semi-speakers and L2 speakers (Golla 2007).

Location

North central Oklahoma.

Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Omaha [oma], Ponca [oma], Quapaw [qua], and Kansa [ksk].

Language Use

Revitalization program since the 1970s (Golla 2007). A few semifluent speakers. Shifted to English [eng]. Speakers 65 and older.

Language Development
Bible portions.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].