Pacahuara

Print

A language of Bolivia

Alternate Names
Pacawara
Population

17 (Adelaar 2004). Possibly 50 Pacahuara in 8 families scattered between Río Negro and Río Pacahuaras, Federico Román Province, Pando Department (Crevels 2007). Ethnic population: 18 (Adelaar 2004).

Location

Beni Department, Vaca Díez province, near the Chácobo community of Alto Ivon.

Language Maps
Language Status

8a (Moribund).

Writing
Unwritten.
Other Comments

Integrated into the Chácobo [cao].