Persian, Iranian

Print

A language of Iran

Alternate Names
New Persian, Parsi, Persian, West Persian
Population

45,000,000 in Iran (2011), increasing. 800,000 Eastern Farsi in Khorasan speak dialects which are transitional with Iranian Persian. Population total all countries: 47,045,100.

Location

Widespread. Most concentrated in central, south central, and northeast.

Language Status

1 (National). Statutory national language (1979, Constitution, Article 15).

Dialects

Abadani, Araki, Bandari, Basseri, Esfahani, Kashani, Kermani, Ketabi, Mahalhamadani, Mashadi (Meshed), Old Shirazi, Qazvini, Sedehi, Shahrudi Kazeruni, Shirazi, Shirazjahromi, Tehrani, Yazdi. Literary language virtually identical in Iran and Afghanistan, with very minor lexical differences. Dialect shading into Dari [prs] in Afghanistan and Tajiki [tgk] in Tajikistan. Many dialects may be separate languages. A member of macrolanguage Persian [fas].

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. All ages. Also use English [eng], Northern Luri [lrc], South Azerbaijani [azb], Southern Luri [luz].

Language Development
Taught in primary and secondary schools. Fully developed. Bible: 1838–1995.
Writing

Arabic script [Arab].

Other Comments

Muslim (Shi’a), Baha’i, Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All