Puelche

Print

A language of Argentina

Alternate Names
Gennaken, Gününa Küne, Northern Tehuelche, Pampa
Population

No known L1 speakers. The last L1 speaker was Trruúlmani, a woman who died in 1934.

Location

Chubut Province.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Other Comments

Distinct from Pehuenche dialect of Mapudungun [arn].

Page Views Left: