Quapaw

Print

A language of United States

Alternate Names
Alkansea, Arkansas, Capa, Ogaxpa
Population

34 (1990 census). Ethnic population: 160 (2000 census).

Location

Northeast corner of Oklahoma.

Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Kansa [ksk], Omaha [oma], Osage [osa], and Ponca [oma]; all called Dhegiha.

Language Use

Shifting to English [eng].