Toraja-Sa’dan

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Sada, Sadan, Sa’dan, Sadang, Sa’dansche, South Toraja, Tae’, Taeq, Toradja, Toraja
Population

750,000 (2000 census), increasing.

Location

South Sulawesi Province, Tana Toraja and Luwu regencies; South East Sulawesi Province, Kolaka and Wundulako subdistricts; west coast. Some in Makassar city.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Makale (Tallulembangna), Rantepao (Kesu’), Toraja Barat (Mappa-Pana, West Toraja). Rantepao is prestige dialect.

Language Use

Vigorous. All ages. Positive attitudes.

Language Development
Dictionary. Bible: 1960–1995.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, Muslim, traditional religion.