Shan

Print

A language of Myanmar

Alternate Names
Burmese Shan, Great Thai, “Ngeo” (pej.), “Ngiao” (pej.), “Ngiaw” (pej.), “Ngio” (pej.), “Ngiow” (pej.), Sam, Sha, Shan Bama, Shan Gyi, Tai Long, Tai Luang, Tai Shan, Tai Yai, Tai-Lon, Thai Yai
Population

3,200,000 in Myanmar (Johnstone and Mandryk 2001). 350,000 Tai Mao (1990 A. Diller). Population total all countries: 3,295,000. L2 users: Minority speakers in Shan State.

Location

Shan state. Tai Mao is on Myanmar-Yunnan border, centered at Mu’ang Mao Long or Namkham.

Language Status

3 (Wider communication).

Dialects

Northern Shan State, Southern Shan State, Tai Mao (Mao Shan, Tai Khe). Regional dialect differences. Low intelligibility of Lü [khb].

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Burmese [mya], Thai [tha]. Used as L2 by Eastern Kayah [eky], Khün [kkh], Lahu [lhu], Pa’o [blk], Parauk Wa [prk], Pyen [pyy], Riang [ril], Ruching Palaung [pce], Rumai Palaung [rbb], Shwe Palaung [pll], Yinchia [yin].

Language Development
Bible: 1892–1995.
Writing

Myanmar (Burmese) script [Mymr].

Other Comments

Tai Mao (Mao Shan, Tai Khe) is linguistically closer to Tai Nüa [tdd] but political and cultural factors lead them to identify with Shan. Buddhist.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All