Shasta

Print

A language of United States

Alternate Names
Sastean, Shastan
Population

No known L1 speakers. Ethnic population: 12 (1990 census).

Location

Northern California.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Dialects

Formerly 4 dialects.

Language Use

Shifted to English [eng].

Language Development
Grammar.
Other Comments

The people have merged their identity with the Karuk Tribe and consider Karuk [kyh] to be their heritage language.