Sikiana

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Chikena, Chiquena, Chiquiana, Shikiana, Sikiâna, Sikïiyana, Xikiyana, Xikujana
Population

33 in Brazil (1986 SIL). Total users in all countries: 48.

Location

Pará state: between Rio Cafuini and headwaters of the Turuna and Itapi, near the Suriname border.

Language Status

8a (Moribund).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Salumá [slj].

Language Use

Also use Waiwai [waw] (Crevels 2007).

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All