Senhaja Berber

Print

A language of Morocco

Alternate Names
Senhaja de Srair, Senhajiya, Shilha, Shilha Barbarya, Shilha n Jbala, Tajeblit, Tamazight, Tamazight n Jbala, Tasenhajit
Population

40,000 (2011).

Location

West of Tarifit, Ketama area.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Beni Ahmed, Beni Bechir, Beni Buensar, Beni Jennus, Beni Mesdui, Beni Seddat, Quetama (Ketama), Sarcat, Tagsut. A separate language from Tarifit [rif].

Language Development
Dictionary.
Other Comments

Shilha is Arabic for Moroccan Berber language varieties in general. Shilha n Jbala or Tamazight n Jbala are commonly used names which mean Berber of the Mountain People. An Arabic name for this is Senhajiya. Muslim.