Silesian, Lower

Print

A language of Poland

Alternate Names
Upper Schlesisch
Population

12,000 in Poland. Population total all countries: 22,900.

Location

Upper Silesia.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Use

Literature by Gerhard Hauptmann. Also use Polish [pol].

Other Comments

Different from Upper Silesian, a dialect of Polish [pol].

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All