Sapé

Print

A language of Venezuela

Alternate Names
Caliana, Chirichano, Kaliána, Kariana
Population

5 (Crevels 2007). Ethnic population: 28 (1992).

Location

Bolivar State, 3 small settlements on the Paragua and Karuna rivers.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Dialects

None known. Some lexical correspondences with Warao [wba]. Greenberg classified it provisionally as Macro-Tucanoan.

Language Use

Much intermarriage. Also use Arutani [atx], Ninam [shb], Pemon [aoc].

Language Development
Bible portions.