Sardinian, Logudorese

Print

A language of Italy

Alternate Names
Central Sardinian, Logudorese, Sard, Sardarese
Population

500,000 (Salminen 1993).

Location

Central Sardinia.

Language Status

6b (Threatened). Statutory language of provincial identity in central Sardinia (1999, Atlantic Coast Languages Act No. 162, Article 4).

Dialects

Barbaricino, Northern Logudorese, Nuorese, Southwestern Logudorese. No one form of Sardinian is selected as standard for literary purposes. Logudorese is different from other Sardinian varieties. Lexical similarity: 68% with standard Italian [ita], 73% with Sassarese [sdc] and Cagliare dialect of Sardinian, Campidanese [sro], 70% with Gallurese [sdn]. Sardinian has 85% lexical similarity with Italian, 80% with French [fra], 78% with Portuguese [por], 76% with Spanish [spa], 74% with Romanian [ron] and Ladin [lld].

Language Use

Many children learn the language but stop using it at school age (2007). Positive attitudes. Prestige is equal to Italian [ita] in some contexts, including writing. Also use Italian [ita].

Language Development
Growing movement to recognize Sardinian as part of linguistic and cultural heritage. Bible portions: 1858–1861.
Writing
Latin script.
Other Comments

Christian.