Salish, Straits

Print

A language of Canada

Alternate Names
Northern Straits Salish, Straits
Population

20 in Canada (Golla 2007). Population total all countries: 25. Ethnic population: 3,020 (2001 census).

Location

British Columbia, Southeast tip of Vancouver Island (Saanich dialect). Also in United States.

Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Dialects

Saanich, Semiahmoo, Songish, Ts’ooke.

Language Use

Ts’ooke, Semiahmoo, Songish dialects have no remaining speakers. Shifting to English [eng]. Ceremonies, tribal identity. Speakers 60 and older.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 100%. Literacy rate high among L1 speakers. Dictionary. Grammar.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All