Tariana

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Taliáseri, Tariano, Tariáno, Tarîna
Population

100 in Brazil (Aikhenvald 1996). Ethnic population: 1,910 (2002 ISA).

Location

Amazonas, Middle Vaupés river, Santa Rosa (Juquira), Iauarete, Periquitos, and Ji-Ponta.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Language Use

Periquitos has strongest language use. Older adults.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All