Tanaina

Print

A language of United States

Alternate Names
Dena’ina, Kinayskiy
Population

75 (Golla 2007). Ethnic population: 900 (Golla 2007).

Location

Alaska: Cook Inlet and adjacent area.

Language Status

8a (Moribund). Recognized language (2014, Official Languages of Alaska Law as amended, Alaska Statute 44.12.310).

Dialects

Kenai Peninsula, Upper Inlet, Coastal-Inland, Stoney River.

Language Use

Shifting to English [eng]. Kenai dialect nearly extinct (Golla 2007). Mainly adults.

Language Development
Orthography developed in the 1970s.
Page Views Left: