Tunia

Print

A language of Chad

Alternate Names
Tounia, Tun, Tunya
Population

2,260 (1993 census).

Location

Moyen-Chari Region, Barh Kôh department, Sarh and 3 small villages north.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Perim, Tunya. Not intelligible of other Bua languages.

Language Use

Perim dialect is extinct. 25% also use Niellim [nie], Sara [mwm] (most, but with low proficiency), Chadian Spoken Arabic [shu], or French [fra].

Language Development
Grammar.
Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.