Tarahumara, Southwestern

Print

A language of Mexico

Alternate Names
Tarahumara del Suroeste, Tubare
Population

100 (1983 SIL).

Location

Chihuahua state: Tubare.

Language Maps
Language Status

8a (Moribund).

Typology

Nontonal.

Language Use

Speakers over 40 years of age. Also use Spanish [spa].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Area where extinct Tubare [tbu] language was spoken.