Unserdeutsch

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Rabaul Creole German
Population

No known L1 speakers (2002 SIL). May be extinct (2002 J. Brownie).

Location

East New Britain province: Rabaul.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Language Use

Descendant of pidginized Standard German [deu] which originated in Gazelle Peninsula of New Britain during German colonial times among Catholic mixed-race (Vunapope) community. With increased mobility and intermarriage, it is disappearing. Mainly older adults, still some younger people who can understand it. Also use English [eng], Kuanua [ksd], Standard German [deu], Tok Pisin [tpi].

Language Development
Grammar.
Free Views Left: