Ute-Southern Paiute

Print

A language of United States

Alternate Names
Southern Paiute, Ute-Chemehuevi
Population

920 (Golla 2007). 3 Chemehuevi on Chemehuevi Reservation, 10 on Colorado River Reservation (Hinton 1994). No monolinguals (1990 census). Ethnic population: 6,230 (Golla 2007). Ute: 4,800; Southern Paiute: 1,430 (Golla 2007).

Location

Colorado: southwest and Utah: southeast and northeast (Ute dialect); Utah: southwest; Arizona:north; Nevada: south; New Mexico: northwest (Southern Paiute dialect); California: lower Colorado river (Chemehuevi dialect).

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Southern Paiute, Ute, Chemehuevi.

Language Use

Tribally sponsored language programs in Ute. No language programs in Southern Paiute. Arizona Chemehuevis have started revitalization program but few materials and no agreement on orthography (Golla 2007). Mainly adults but children in San Juan are still acquiring Southern Paiute as L1 (Golla 2007). Also use English [eng].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 75%–100%. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible portions: 2006.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].