Wampanoag

Print

A language of United States

Alternate Names
Massachusett, Massachusetts, Natick
Population

No known L1 speakers. Ethnic population: 4,000 (2006).

Location

Southeast Massachusetts.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Language Use

Shifted to English [eng]. Language Reclamation Committee offers language classes (2009).

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. Bible: 1663–1685.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].