Weyto

Print

A language of Ethiopia

Alternate Names
Wayto, Weyt’o
Population

No known L1 speakers. Ethnic population: 1,630 of whom 1,500 (93%) speak Amharic as L1, others speak other L1s.

Location

Amhara Region, Lake Tana area.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Dialects

Possibly Eastern Sudanic or an Awngi variety (Bender 1983), or Cushitic (Bender, Bowen, Cooper, and Ferguson 1976:14).

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 16%.
Writing
Unwritten.