Kamas

Print

A language of Russian Federation

Alternate Names
Kamassian
Population

No known L1 speakers. The last speaker died in 1989 (Salminen 2007).

Location

Krasnoyarskiy Kray: Sayan mountains, Abalakovo village.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Dialects

Kamassian, Koibal (Khoibal).

Language Development
Grammar.
Other Comments

Originally in Siberia. Different from the Kamassian dialect of Khakas [kjh].