Yámana

Print

A language of Chile

Alternate Names
Háusi Kúta, Tequenica, Yagán, Yaghan, Yahgan
Population

1 in Chile (2013 Y. Meroz). One elderly speaker in Ukika, 85 years old (2013 Y. Meroz). Ethnic population: 1,690 (2002 census).

Location

Magallanes y Antártica Chilena region: Patagonia area, Navarino island, Puerto Williams, Ukika hamlet.

Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Language Use

There are irregular language workshops (2013 Y. Meroz). Shifted to Spanish [spa]. Elderly only. Positive attitudes.

Language Development
Dictionary. Bible portions: 1881–1886.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: