Yucuna

Print

A language of Colombia

Alternate Names
Matapi, Yucuna-Matapi, Yukuna
Population

1,800 (2001 SIL). 10 monolinguals. Ethnic population: 1,800.

Location

Amazonas Department, Puerto Santander municipality, 3 enclaves; Mirití-Paraná, La Pedrera on lower Caquetá, Ararcuara, Leticia; part of westernmost enclave in Caqueta Department.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

None known. In some traditional ceremonies ritual language used, mostly unintelligible even to those who have learned it.

Typology

SVO.

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. Oral and written use in religious services, and oral use in the traditional religion. Letter writing. Positive attitudes. 1,500 also use Spanish [spa]. Some who married Tanimuca speakers also speak Tanimuca [tnc]. Used as L2 by Tanimuca-Retuarã [tnc].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 5%–10%. Literacy rate in L2: 15%–25%. 500 read Yucuna, 300 can write it. Dictionary. NT: 1982–2011.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Local subversive activity caused some Yucuna to move to other areas. Traditional religion, Christian.