Yirrk-Mel

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Kok-Cel, Kok-Wap, Yir Mel, Yirmel, Yirrk-Thangalki, Yirr-Mel, Yirr-Thangell
Population

Few speakers.

Location

Queensland state: South and Main Mitchell rivers’ mouths area.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Free Views Left: