Aranadan

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Aranatan, Eranadans
Population

200 (2001 census). Census did not include all people in interior settlements.

Location

Kerala state: Kozhihkode district, Ernad taluk; Malappuram district, Nilambur tahsil; Palakkad district; Tamil Nada and Karnataka states.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 63%–69% with Malayalam [mal], 53%–55% with Tamil [tam].

Language Use

Vitality in Malappuram District questionable due to small population, no separate settlements, living with Malayalis. Low education level helps keep language stable. Mixed use: Home, village. Negative attitudes. Most also use Malayalam [mal].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 36%–41% in Kerala, 65% in Tamil Nadu (2001 census).
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

A Scheduled Tribe. Traditional religion.

Free Views Left: