Miniafia Oyan

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Arifama-Miniafia, Miniafia-Arifama
Population

3,470 (2000).

Location

Oro Province, Tufi district, Cape Nelson and Collingwood Bay, 4 coastal locations. 20 to 25 villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Arifama, Miniafia. Lexical similarity: 39% with Ubir [ubr].

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Also use English [eng] or neighboring languages. Also use Hiri Motu [hmo] or neighboring languages.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 10%. NT: 2009.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].