Ankave

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Angave
Population

1,600 (1987 SIL).

Location

Gulf Province, Kerema district, valleys of Mbwei and Swanson rivers.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Ankai, Bu’u, Miyatnu, Sawuve, Wiyagwa, Wunavai.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 5%. Literacy rate in L2: Below 5%. NT: 1991.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion.