Solong

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Arawe, Arove, Pililo
Population

2,200 (Wurm and Hattori 1981).

Location

West New Britain Province, southwest coast.

Language Maps
Language Status

4 (Educational).

Dialects

Arawe. Dialect subgroup. Understood by all along the coast.

Language Use

Also use English [eng], Tok Pisin [tpi].

Language Development
3 primary schools.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Glossonym: Solong. Ethnonym: Arove. Christian, traditional religion.