Abé

Print

A language of Côte d’Ivoire

Alternate Names
Abbé, Abbey, Abi
Population

170,000 (1995 SIL).

Location

Agneby Region, Agboville area; Lagunes Region, Agboville subprefecture, except Krobou canton, Tiassale subprefecture, Abbe canton, 70 villages; also in N’zi-Comoe Region, Bongouanou subprefecture.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Abbey-Ve, Kos (Khos), Morie, Tioffo.

Typology

SVO; postpositions; tonal.

Language Use

Also use French [fra]. Used as L2 by Attié [ati], Krobu [kxb].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 5%–10%. Literacy rate in L2: 50%–75%. Bible portions: 1967–1980.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.