Bankon

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Abaw, Abo, Bo, Bon
Population

12,000 (2001 SIL).

Location

Littoral region: Moungo division, north of Douala and west of Wouri river, and Dibombari.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 86% with Barombi [bbi].

Language Use

Some young people, all adults.

Language Development
Grammar.