Abanyom

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Abanyum, Befun, Bofon, Mbofon
Population

12,500 (1986).

Location

Cross River state: Ikom LGA, Abangkang, main village.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Other Bakor varieties not intelligible unless acquired. Lexical similarity: 71% with Nkem-Nkum [isi], 72% with Nnam [nbp], 66%–68% with Ekajuk [eka], 65%–67% with Nde-Nsele-Nta [ndd], 56% with Efutop [ofu].

Language Use

Home, community. All ages. Most also use Nigerian Pidgin [pcm]. Also use Ekajuk [eka], Nde-Nsele-Nta [ndd], Nkem-Nkum [isi], Nnam [nbp]. Used as L2 by Nde-Nsele-Nta [ndd].

Language Development
English [eng] used in school.