Abua

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Abuan
Population

25,000 (Faraclas 1989).

Location

Rivers state: Degema and Ahoada LGAs.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Central Abuan, Emughan, Okpeden, Otapha (Otabha). Central dialect understood by all others. Lexical similarity: 70% with Odual [odu].

Language Use

Vigorous.

Language Development
Dictionary. NT: 1978.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].