Inabaknon

Print

A language of Philippines

Alternate Names
Abaknon, Abaknon Sama, Capuleño, Kapul, Sama
Population

26,400 (2010 M. Jacobson). Population increases 300–500 yearly. About 500 leave annually to find opportunities elsewhere. 3,000 monolinguals. Almost all children.

Location

North Samar Province, east Visayas region, San Bernardino strait, Capul island, west Samar coast facing the island; Manila.

Language Maps
Language Status

4 (Educational).

Language Use

Vigorous. New inhabitants of Capul Island tend to learn the language or leave. All domains. All ages. Also use Cebuano [ceb], Central Bikol [bcl], English [eng], Filipino [fil].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 11,000 can read and write. Literacy rate in L2: 90%–95%. Written form used in village health education, song books, some event programs, and religious ceremonies. Taught in primary schools. NT: 1996.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Ethnic autonym: Abaknon, Capul is the island and Sama the language family. Heteroglossonym: Capuleño. Christian (Roman Catholic).