Aneme Wake

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Abia, Abie
Population

650 (1990 SIL).

Location

Oro Province, Afore district, both sides of Owen Stanley range; Central Province, north from Ianu along Foasi and Domara creeks.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Auwaka, Buniabura, Doma, Jari, Mori. Lexical similarity: 65%–73% with Moikodi [mkp] (most similar).

Language Use

Also use Motu [meu] or Yareba [yrb].

Language Development
NT: 1988.
Writing
Latin script.