Saint Lucian Creole French

Print

A language of Saint Lucia

Alternate Names
Grenadian Creole French, Kwéyòl, Lesser Antillean Creole French, Patois, Patwa
Population

158,000 in Saint Lucia (2001). Population total all countries: 359,450.

Language Status

5 (Developing). De facto language of national identity.

Dialects

Not intelligible with standard French [fra]. All French creoles of the Caribbean are somewhat mutually inherently intelligible (Goodman 1964). Dominica dialect is virtually the same as Saint Lucia (97%–99% intelligibility).

Language Use

In French-influenced islands nearly all speak Creole as L1, although also a local variety of standard French. In English influence areas, Creole has less standing, and speakers have a low literacy rate. All domains. Also use English [eng], French [fra].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 36%. Newspapers. Radio programs. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1999.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All