Acholi

Print

A language of Uganda

Alternate Names
Acoli, Acooli, Akoli, Atscholi, Dok Acoli, Gang, L√ębacoli, Log Acoli, Lwo, Lwoo, Shuli
Population

1,170,000 in Uganda (2002 census), increasing. Census based on tribal affiliation. Population total all countries: 1,197,000.

Location

North; Kitgum, Amuru, Pader, Gulu, Abim, Oyam, Kotido, Kaabong, and Lira districts.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Dhopaluo (Chope, Chopi), Nyakwai. Reported intelligibility with Lango [laj], Kumam [kdi], Dhopadhola [adh], but percentages unknown. Lexical similarity: with Lango [laj], Kumam [kdi], Dhopadhola [adh].

Typology

16 consonants, 9 vowels (but only 5 written); tonal.

Language Use

Home, market, church, office. Most are young. Positive attitudes. Also use English [eng], Swahili [swh].

Language Development
Taught in primary schools. Taught in secondary schools, as a subject. Poetry. Newspapers. Radio programs. Films. Dictionary. Bible: 1986.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], used since 1947.

Other Comments

Christian (Roman Catholic).

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All