Adhola

Print

A language of Uganda

Alternate Names
Dhopadhola, Ludama
Population

360,000 (2002 census), increasing.

Location

Tororo District: near Lake Victoria; Butaleja, Busia, and Bugiri districts.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

None known. Most distinct of Western Nilotic languages in Uganda.

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, village, market. All ages. Positive attitudes.

Language Development
Taught in primary schools. Poetry. Newspapers. Radio programs. Films. Dictionary. NT: 2003.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], used since 1979.

Other Comments

Ethnic autonym: Jopadhola; their Bantu neighbors call them Badama and their language Ludama.