A language of India

Alternate Names
Abhor, Abor, Boga’er Luoba, Lhoba, Luoba

97,000 in India (2001 census). Population total all countries: 100,190.


Arunachal Pradesh state: East, West, and Upper Siang districts, Upper Subansiri and Dibang Valley districts; Assam state: north hills of Assam Valley, between Bhutan and Buruli rivers.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).


Ashing, Bokar (Boga’er Luoba), Bori, Karko, Komkar, Milang (Milan), Minyong, Padam, Pailibo, Pangi, Pasi, Ramo, Shimong, Tangam.


SOV; particles indicate grammatical relations; long-short vowel distinction; most words polysyllabic; loans mainly from Tibetan.

Language Use

Also use Assamese [asm], Hindi [hin], Nepali [npi]. Used as L2 by Tshangla [tsj].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 59% (2001 census). Radio programs. Grammar. Bible: 2005–2009.

Latin script [Latn]. Tibetan script [Tibt], used in China.

Other Comments

A Scheduled Tribe with several subgroups. ‘Adi’, hillman, is a cover term for eastern Tani languages. Traditional religion.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All