Adi, Galo

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Adi, Adi-Gallong, Adi-Galo, Gallong, Galo, Galong
Population

30,000. 62,000 (2001 census). A few older adult monolinguals. L2 users: Used as L2 by some commerce people from Bihar and Nepal who have settled in Adi areas.

Location

Arunachal Pradesh, West Siang, East Siang, Dibang Valley (south), Lohit (east), Changlang (northeast), and some in Upper Subansiri (west) districts; Assam.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Karka, Lare, Pugo. Lare is the main dialect and is accepted by all Galo.

Typology

SOV; postpositions; genitives after noun heads; articles, adjectives, numerals before and after noun heads; relatives after noun heads or without; question word initial; maximum prefixes 2, maximum suffixes 4–5; affixes indicate case of noun phrase; causatives and comparatives; CV, CVC, CVV patterns; nontonal.

Language Use

Village, home. All ages. Nearly all also use Assamese [asm]. English [eng] is spoken by the educated and the young. Nearly all speak some Hindi [hin]. Also Hindi [hin] is used with the military.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 60%. More men can read than women but more girls and women are learning. Radio programs. Grammar. NT: 2008.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

A Scheduled Tribe. Traditional religion, Buddhist, Christian.