Abu

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Adjora, Adjoria, Azao
Population

4,200 (2000 census). 820 Sabu, 3,380 Abu.

Location

Madang and East Sepik provinces; between Ramu, Sepik, and Angoram rivers; northwest of Madang. 22 villages.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Abu, Auwa, Sabu. Intelligibility among dialects sufficient to understand each other’s complex and abstract discourse. Most closely related to Banaro [byz]. Sabu in northeast language region. Auwa may be a different language.

Typology

SOV; postpositions; genitives before noun heads; articles, adjectives, numerals, relatives after noun heads; word order distinguishes subjects, objects, indirect objects; CV, CVC, CCV, V, VC; nontonal

Language Use

Also use Tok Pisin [tpi]. Educated young and middle-aged adults speak some English [eng].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 3%–5% in Tok Pisin [tpi]. Bible portions: 2006.
Writing
Latin script.
Other Comments

Christian.