Adangbe

Print

A language of Ghana

Alternate Names
Adan, Adantonwi, Agotime, Dangbe
Population

Ethnic population: 6,000 (Gblem-Poidi and Kantchoa 2012). Total users in all countries: 4,000.

Location

Togo border area east of Ho. Agotime ethnic group mostly in Volta region: Kpoeta, Apegame.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Different from Adangme [ada]. The Adan and Agotime are separate ethnic groups who speak Adangbe.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Free Views Left: