Amundava

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Amondawa, Amundawa
Population

83 (2003 ISA). Crevels 2007 groups the Amundava together with the Uru-Eu-Wau-Wau [urz] for a total population of 170 (2003).

Location

Rondonia, Acre, near Jiparaná river.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. The Amundava, Kayabi [kyz], Tenharim [pah], Júma [jua], and Karipuna [kuq] all call themselves Kagwahiva (Kagwahibm, Kagwahiv, Kawahip, Kavahiva, Kawaib, Kagwahiph). These varieties along with Uru-eu-wau-wau [urz] are all reportedly linguistically very similar.

Language Use

Vigorous.