Adzera

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Acira, Atsera, Atzera, Azera
Population

30,000 (2000 census). A few monolinguals, among the youngest and oldest. Ethnic population: 31,000.

Location

Morobe Province, Markham valley, Markham district, Leron river to Markham-Ramu divide.

Language Status

4 (Educational).

Dialects

Amari, Guruf-Ngariawang (Ngariawan), Ngarowapum, Tsumanggorun, Yarus. Related to Sukurum [zsu], Sarasira [zsa], Wampur [waz], and Mari [hob] (all Upper Markham subfamily).

Language Use

Vigorous despite increased use of Tok Pisin [tpi]. Home, village, church. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Tok Pisin [tpi]. Used as L2 by Sarasira [zsa], Sukurum [zsu], Wampur [waz].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 50%. Literacy rate in L2: 62% (age 10 and over) literate in at least 1 language, probably Tok Pisin [tpi] (2000 census). Women: 55%; men: 70%. Women and the elderly tend to be least literate. Taught in primary schools. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1976.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].