Ambakich

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Aion, Porapora
Population

770 (2003 SIL). Ethnic population: 1,970 (2003 SIL).

Location

East Sepik province.

Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

Northern Ambakich (Antanau), Southern Ambakich.

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Very low vitality. Cultural and social domains. Only adults. Positive attitudes. Most also use Tok Pisin [tpi].

Language Development
41% of ethnic group (10 years and older) literate in at least 1 language (2000 census).
Other Comments

Christian.

Free Views Left: