Aeka

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Ajeka
Population

3,400 (2007).

Location

Oro Province, Sohe district, Tamata rural LLG.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Orokaiva [okv].

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, village, church. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use English [eng], Tok Pisin [tpi]. Used as L2 by Binandere [bhg].

Language Development
Taught in primary schools. NT: 1988.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.