Arabic, Gulf Spoken

Print

A language of Kuwait

Alternate Names
Khaliji
Population

1,000,000 in Kuwait (2014). Population total all countries: 5,342,000.

Language Maps
Language Status

3 (Wider communication). De facto national working language, widely used in public administration.

Dialects

Kuwaiti Bedouin Arabic, Kuwaiti Hadari Arabic. A member of macrolanguage Arabic [ara].

Language Development
Grammar.
Writing

Arabic script [Arab].

Other Comments

Muslim.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All