Utugwang-Irungene-Afrike

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Ebe Cluster, Putukwam
Population

70,000 (2012 L. Otronyi).

Location

Cross River State, Obudu, Ogoja, and Bekwarra LGAs.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Afrike (Aferike, Utumane), Irungene (Mbe Afal, Mbe East, Mbube Eastern, Obe, Upper Mbe), Mgbenege (Ngbenege), Okworogung (Ukworogung), Ukwortung (Okorotung), Utugwang (Otukwang, Utukwang). Utugwang intelligible of all dialects. Afrike and Irungene are mutually intelligible. Lexical similarity: Irungene 89% with Afrike, 80%–86% with Utugwang sub-group; Afrike and Irungene 67%–78% with Utugwang subgroup.

Language Use

Home, village. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Bekwarra [bkv] and other surrounding languages. Also use English [eng], Nigerian Pidgin [pcm].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 10%.
Other Comments

Utugwang, Okwortung, Okworogung, and Mgbenege accept Utugwang as a cover term. Christian, traditional religion.